Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 25,398 with 14,088 female students and 11,310 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at El Paso has the most enrolled students of 25,039, while The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center has the least number of students of 359 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 25,039 | 11,230 | 13,809 |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | 359 | 80 | 279 |
| Total | 25,398 | 11,310 | 14,088 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 21,452 with 11,797 female students and 9,655 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at El Paso has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 21,118, while The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center has the least number of undergraduate students of 334.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 21,118 | 9,583 | 11,535 |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | 334 | 72 | 262 |
| Total | 21,452 | 9,655 | 11,797 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,946 with 2,291 female students and 1,655 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at El Paso has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,921, while The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center has the least number of graduate students of 25.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 3,921 | 1,647 | 2,274 |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | 25 | 8 | 17 |
| Total | 3,946 | 1,655 | 2,291 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 21,452 students, 1,402 students (6.54%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 8,778 students (40.92%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 3,946 students, 1,006 students (25.49%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 349 students (8.84%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Texas at El Paso | 21,118 | 1,335 (6.32%) |
8,778 (41.57%) | 3,921 | 998 (25.45%) |
349 (8.90%) |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | 334 | 67 (20.06%) |
- | 25 | 8 (32.00%) |
- |
| Average | 21,452 | 1,402 (6.54%) |
8,778 (40.92%) |
3,946 | 1,006 (25.49%) |
349 (8.84%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio