Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 39,564 with 20,956 female students and 18,608 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most enrolled students of 35,770, while University of North Texas at Dallas has the least number of students of 3,794 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 35,770 | 17,292 | 18,478 |
| University of North Texas at Dallas | 3,794 | 1,316 | 2,478 |
| Total | 39,564 | 18,608 | 20,956 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 34,080 with 17,803 female students and 16,277 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 31,127, while University of North Texas at Dallas has the least number of undergraduate students of 2,953.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 31,127 | 15,260 | 15,867 |
| University of North Texas at Dallas | 2,953 | 1,017 | 1,936 |
| Total | 34,080 | 16,277 | 17,803 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,484 with 3,153 female students and 2,331 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,643, while University of North Texas at Dallas has the least number of graduate students of 841.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 4,643 | 2,032 | 2,611 |
| University of North Texas at Dallas | 841 | 299 | 542 |
| Total | 5,484 | 2,331 | 3,153 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 34,080 students, 4,317 students (12.67%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 20,035 students (58.79%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,484 students, 856 students (15.61%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,373 students (25.04%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 31,127 | 3,475 (11.16%) |
18,353 (58.96%) | 4,643 | 710 (15.29%) |
1,207 (26.00%) |
| University of North Texas at Dallas | 2,953 | 842 (28.51%) |
1,682 (56.96%) | 841 | 146 (17.36%) |
166 (19.74%) |
| Average | 34,080 | 4,317 (12.67%) |
20,035 (58.79%) |
5,484 | 856 (15.61%) |
1,373 (25.04%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio