Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 36,767 with 19,091 female students and 17,676 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most enrolled students of 35,770, while Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center-El Paso has the least number of students of 997 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 35,770 | 17,292 | 18,478 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center-El Paso | 997 | 384 | 613 |
| Total | 36,767 | 17,676 | 19,091 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 31,369 with 16,069 female students and 15,300 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 31,127, while Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center-El Paso has the least number of undergraduate students of 242.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 31,127 | 15,260 | 15,867 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center-El Paso | 242 | 40 | 202 |
| Total | 31,369 | 15,300 | 16,069 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,398 with 3,022 female students and 2,376 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,643, while Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center-El Paso has the least number of graduate students of 755.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 4,643 | 2,032 | 2,611 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center-El Paso | 755 | 344 | 411 |
| Total | 5,398 | 2,376 | 3,022 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 31,369 students, 3,489 students (11.12%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 18,374 students (58.57%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,398 students, 716 students (13.26%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,287 students (23.84%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 31,127 | 3,475 (11.16%) |
18,353 (58.96%) | 4,643 | 710 (15.29%) |
1,207 (26.00%) |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center-El Paso | 242 | 14 (5.79%) |
21 (8.68%) | 755 | 6 (0.79%) |
80 (10.60%) |
| Average | 31,369 | 3,489 (11.12%) |
18,374 (58.57%) |
5,398 | 716 (13.26%) |
1,287 (23.84%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio