Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 69.99% where 2,377 students out of 3,396 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Vermont has the most highest graduation rate of 78.59%, while Vermont State University has the lowest rate of 45.72%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont State University | 45.72% (38.57% / 54.52%) | 406 (189 / 217) |
888 (490 / 398) |
| University of Vermont | 78.59% (74.87% / 80.82%) | 1,971 (703 / 1,268) |
2,508 (939 / 1,569) |
| Castleton University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Northern Vermont University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Lyndon State College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Vermont State Colleges-Office of the Chancellor | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 69.99% (62.42% / 75.50%) |
2,377 (892 / 1,485) |
3,396 (1,429 / 1,967) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.86% where 203 students have transferred out from schools out of 888 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont State University | 22.86% (22.24% / 23.62%) | 203 (109 / 94) | 888 (490 / 398) |
| University of Vermont | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Castleton University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Northern Vermont University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Lyndon State College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Vermont State Colleges-Office of the Chancellor | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 22.86% (22.24% / 23.62%) | 203 (109 / 94) |
888 (490 / 398) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.50% for full-time students and 34.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Vermont has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Vermont State University has the lowest rate of 68%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont State University | 68% | 36% | |
| University of Vermont | 89% | 33% | |
| Castleton University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Northern Vermont University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Lyndon State College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Vermont State Colleges-Office of the Chancellor | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 78.50% | 34.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio