Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 19,569 with 12,097 female students and 7,472 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Vermont has the most enrolled students of 14,476, while Vermont State University has the least number of students of 5,093 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont State University | 5,093 | 2,071 | 3,022 |
| University of Vermont | 14,476 | 5,401 | 9,075 |
| Castleton University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Northern Vermont University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Lyndon State College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Vermont State Colleges-Office of the Chancellor | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 19,569 | 7,472 | 12,097 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 16,384 with 10,002 female students and 6,382 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Vermont has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 12,276, while Vermont State University has the least number of undergraduate students of 4,108.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont State University | 4,108 | 1,852 | 2,256 |
| University of Vermont | 12,276 | 4,530 | 7,746 |
| Castleton University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Northern Vermont University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Lyndon State College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Vermont State Colleges-Office of the Chancellor | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 16,384 | 6,382 | 10,002 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,185 with 2,095 female students and 1,090 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Vermont has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,200, while Vermont State University has the least number of graduate students of 985.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont State University | 985 | 219 | 766 |
| University of Vermont | 2,200 | 871 | 1,329 |
| Castleton University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Northern Vermont University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Lyndon State College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Vermont State Colleges-Office of the Chancellor | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 3,185 | 1,090 | 2,095 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 16,384 students, 872 students (5.32%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 4,572 students (27.91%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 3,185 students, 471 students (14.79%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 321 students (10.08%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Vermont State Colleges-Office of the Chancellor | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| Vermont State University | 4,108 | 646 (15.73%) |
1,548 (37.68%) | 985 | 241 (24.47%) |
117 (11.88%) |
| University of Vermont | 12,276 | 226 (1.84%) |
3,024 (24.63%) | 2,200 | 230 (10.45%) |
204 (9.27%) |
| Average | 16,384 | 872 (5.32%) |
4,572 (27.91%) |
3,185 | 471 (14.79%) |
321 (10.08%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio