Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 31.90% where 126 students out of 395 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrum College | 31.90% (24.38% / 43.79%) | 126 (59 / 67) |
395 (242 / 153) |
| Bon Secours Memorial College of Nursing | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Virginia Beach Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Virginia University of Integrative Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Bluefield College - Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 31.90% (24.38% / 43.79%) |
126 (59 / 67) |
395 (242 / 153) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 36.96% where 146 students have transferred out from schools out of 395 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrum College | 36.96% (41.74% / 29.41%) | 146 (101 / 45) | 395 (242 / 153) |
| Bon Secours Memorial College of Nursing | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Virginia Beach Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Virginia University of Integrative Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bluefield College - Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 36.96% (41.74% / 29.41%) | 146 (101 / 45) |
395 (242 / 153) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.00% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Ferrum College | 64% | 50% |
| Bon Secours Memorial College of Nursing | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Virginia Beach Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Virginia University of Integrative Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Bluefield College - Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 64.00% | 50.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio