Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.37% where 9,698 students out of 13,401 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Virginia-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 95.60%, while Norfolk State University has the lowest rate of 38.68%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University | 79.72% (75.20% / 82.88%) | 3,616 (1,404 / 2,212) |
4,536 (1,867 / 2,669) |
| University of Mary Washington | 66.41% (60.13% / 69.62%) | 611 (187 / 424) |
920 (311 / 609) |
| Norfolk State University | 38.68% (30.64% / 42.80%) | 410 (110 / 300) |
1,060 (359 / 701) |
| Old Dominion University | 46.32% (42.30% / 49.79%) | 1,430 (604 / 826) |
3,087 (1,428 / 1,659) |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 95.60% (93.23% / 97.43%) | 3,631 (1,543 / 2,088) |
3,798 (1,655 / 2,143) |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 72.37% (68.47% / 75.18%) |
9,698 (3,848 / 5,850) |
13,401 (5,620 / 7,781) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.60% where 1,117 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,865 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Norfolk State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.04%, while University of Mary Washington has the highest rate of 25.76% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Mary Washington | 25.76% (27.97% / 24.63%) | 237 (87 / 150) | 920 (311 / 609) |
| Norfolk State University | 1.04% (1.39% / 0.86%) | 11 (5 / 6) | 1,060 (359 / 701) |
| Old Dominion University | 25.36% (25.77% / 25.02%) | 783 (368 / 415) | 3,087 (1,428 / 1,659) |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 2.26% (3.26% / 1.49%) | 86 (54 / 32) | 3,798 (1,655 / 2,143) |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 12.60% (13.70% / 11.80%) | 1,117 (514 / 603) |
8,865 (3,753 / 5,112) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.80% for full-time students and 71.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Virginia-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 98%, while Norfolk State University has the lowest rate of 73%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University | 92% | 67% | |
| University of Mary Washington | 84% | 95% | |
| Norfolk State University | 73% | - | |
| Old Dominion University | 77% | 51% | |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 98% | - | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 84.80% | 71.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio