Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 8,504 with 4,708 female students and 3,796 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, High Point University has the most enrolled students of 6,331, while Heritage Bible College has the least number of students of 26 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro College | 967 | 502 | 465 |
| Guilford College | 1,180 | 601 | 579 |
| Heritage Bible College | 26 | 13 | 13 |
| High Point University | 6,331 | 2,680 | 3,651 |
| Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary-Nash County Extension Center | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 8,504 | 3,796 | 4,708 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 7,188 with 3,823 female students and 3,365 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, High Point University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 5,135, while Heritage Bible College has the least number of undergraduate students of 22.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro College | 899 | 488 | 411 |
| Guilford College | 1,132 | 581 | 551 |
| Heritage Bible College | 22 | 13 | 9 |
| High Point University | 5,135 | 2,283 | 2,852 |
| Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary-Nash County Extension Center | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 7,188 | 3,365 | 3,823 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,316 with 885 female students and 431 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, High Point University has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,196, while Heritage Bible College has the least number of graduate students of 4.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro College | 68 | 14 | 54 |
| Guilford College | 48 | 20 | 28 |
| Heritage Bible College | 4 | - | 4 |
| High Point University | 1,196 | 397 | 799 |
| Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary-Nash County Extension Center | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 1,316 | 431 | 885 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 7,188 students, 141 students (1.96%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 697 students (9.70%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,316 students, 366 students (27.81%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 336 students (25.53%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Greensboro College | 899 | 119 (13.24%) |
308 (34.26%) | 68 | 68 (100.00%) |
- |
| Guilford College | 1,132 | - | 311 (27.47%) | 48 | - | 31 (64.58%) |
| Heritage Bible College | 22 | 22 (100.00%) |
- | 4 | 4 (100.00%) |
- |
| High Point University | 5,135 | - | 78 (1.52%) | 1,196 | 294 (24.58%) |
305 (25.50%) |
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 7,188 | 141 (1.96%) |
697 (9.70%) |
1,316 | 366 (27.81%) |
336 (25.53%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio