Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.87% where 1,640 students out of 2,220 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Elon University has the most highest graduation rate of 84.04%, while St. Andrews University has the lowest rate of 29.47%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catawba College | 47.29% (32.39% / 64.10%) | 157 (57 / 100) |
332 (176 / 156) |
| Elon University | 84.04% (80.27% / 86.56%) | 1,427 (545 / 882) |
1,698 (679 / 1,019) |
| St. Andrews University | 29.47% (19.38% / 50.82%) | 56 (25 / 31) |
190 (129 / 61) |
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary-Nash County Extension Center | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 73.87% (63.72% / 81.96%) |
1,640 (627 / 1,013) |
2,220 (984 / 1,236) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 37.37% where 71 students have transferred out from schools out of 190 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catawba College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Elon University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| St. Andrews University | 37.37% (39.53% / 32.79%) | 71 (51 / 20) | 190 (129 / 61) |
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary-Nash County Extension Center | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 37.37% (39.53% / 32.79%) | 71 (51 / 20) |
190 (129 / 61) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.67% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Elon University has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while St. Andrews University has the lowest rate of 48%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Catawba College | 77% | - |
| Elon University | 90% | - |
| St. Andrews University | 48% | - |
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary-Nash County Extension Center | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 71.67% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio