Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 91.98% where 3,775 students out of 4,104 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Virginia-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 95.60%, while University of Virginia's College at Wise has the lowest rate of 47.06%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia's College at Wise | 47.06% (40.82% / 52.83%) | 144 (60 / 84) |
306 (147 / 159) |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 95.60% (93.23% / 97.43%) | 3,631 (1,543 / 2,088) |
3,798 (1,655 / 2,143) |
| Average | 91.98% (88.96% / 94.35%) |
3,775 (1,603 / 2,172) |
4,104 (1,802 / 2,302) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.53% where 104 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,104 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Virginia-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.26%, while University of Virginia's College at Wise has the highest rate of 5.88% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia's College at Wise | 5.88% (2.04% / 9.43%) | 18 (3 / 15) | 306 (147 / 159) |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 2.26% (3.26% / 1.49%) | 86 (54 / 32) | 3,798 (1,655 / 2,143) |
| Average | 2.53% (3.16% / 2.04%) | 104 (57 / 47) |
4,104 (1,802 / 2,302) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.00% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Virginia-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 98%, while University of Virginia's College at Wise has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia's College at Wise | 72% | 50% |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 98% | - |
| Average | 85.00% | 50.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio