Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 89.87% where 8,970 students out of 9,981 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Virginia-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 95.60%, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the lowest rate of 86.35%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | 86.35% (83.35% / 90.00%) | 5,339 (2,828 / 2,511) |
6,183 (3,393 / 2,790) |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 95.60% (93.23% / 97.43%) | 3,631 (1,543 / 2,088) |
3,798 (1,655 / 2,143) |
| Average | 89.87% (86.59% / 93.23%) |
8,970 (4,371 / 4,599) |
9,981 (5,048 / 4,933) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.26% where 86 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,798 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 2.26% (3.26% / 1.49%) | 86 (54 / 32) | 3,798 (1,655 / 2,143) |
| Average | 2.26% (3.26% / 1.49%) | 86 (54 / 32) |
3,798 (1,655 / 2,143) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 95.50% for full-time students and 56.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Virginia-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 98%, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the lowest rate of 93%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | 93% | 56% |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 98% | - |
| Average | 95.50% | 56.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio