univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Concordia University-Wisconsin

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.77% where 1,099 students out of 1,646 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Concordia University-Wisconsin has the most highest graduation rate of 69.29%, while Edgewood College has the lowest rate of 60.24%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Concordia University-Wisconsin
69.29%
(62.56% / 73.87%)
388
(142 / 246)
560
(227 / 333)
Edgewood College
60.24%
(58.57% / 60.87%)
153
(41 / 112)
254
(70 / 184)
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
66.95%
(58.23% / 71.34%)
158
(46 / 112)
236
(79 / 157)
Milwaukee School of Engineering
67.11%
(66.04% / 71.43%)
400
(315 / 85)
596
(477 / 119)
Bryant & Stratton College-Milwaukee
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/13/2018)
Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 07/19/2023)
Average66.77%
(63.77% / 69.99%)
1,099
(544 / 555)
1,646
(853 / 793)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.73% where 236 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,086 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.90%, while Edgewood College has the highest rate of 33.46% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Concordia University-Wisconsin
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Edgewood College
33.46%
(31.43% / 34.24%)
85
(22 / 63)
254
(70 / 184)
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
8.90%
(13.92% / 6.37%)
21
(11 / 10)
236
(79 / 157)
Milwaukee School of Engineering
21.81%
(21.38% / 23.53%)
130
(102 / 28)
596
(477 / 119)
Bryant & Stratton College-Milwaukee
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/13/2018)
Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 07/19/2023)
Average21.73%
(21.57% / 21.96%)
236
(135 / 101)
1,086
(626 / 460)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.75% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Milwaukee School of Engineering has the most highest retention rate of 84%, while Edgewood College has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Concordia University-Wisconsin
78%-
Edgewood College
73%-
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
80%-
Milwaukee School of Engineering
84%-
Bryant & Stratton College-Milwaukee
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/13/2018)
Wright Graduate University for the Realization of Human Potential
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 07/19/2023)
Average78.75% 0.00%