Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 62,412 with 34,853 female students and 27,559 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee has the most enrolled students of 22,450, while Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University has the least number of students of 204 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Area Technical College | 13,641 | 6,060 | 7,581 |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 11,746 | 5,719 | 6,027 |
| University of Wisconsin-La Crosse | 10,446 | 4,377 | 6,069 |
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside | 3,925 | 1,750 | 2,175 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 22,450 | 9,606 | 12,844 |
| Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University | 204 | 47 | 157 |
| Total | 62,412 | 27,559 | 34,853 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 54,863 with 30,173 female students and 24,690 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 18,288, while Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University has the least number of undergraduate students of 196.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Area Technical College | 13,610 | 6,058 | 7,552 |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 10,084 | 5,069 | 5,015 |
| University of Wisconsin-La Crosse | 9,501 | 4,096 | 5,405 |
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside | 3,184 | 1,415 | 1,769 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 18,288 | 8,005 | 10,283 |
| Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University | 196 | 47 | 149 |
| Total | 54,863 | 24,690 | 30,173 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 7,549 with 4,680 female students and 2,869 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,162, while Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University has the least number of graduate students of 8.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Area Technical College | 31 | 2 | 29 |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 1,662 | 650 | 1,012 |
| University of Wisconsin-La Crosse | 945 | 281 | 664 |
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside | 741 | 335 | 406 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 4,162 | 1,601 | 2,561 |
| Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University | 8 | - | 8 |
| Total | 7,549 | 2,869 | 4,680 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 54,863 students, 6,906 students (12.59%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 23,688 students (43.18%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 7,549 students, 3,427 students (45.40%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,800 students (23.84%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Madison Area Technical College | 13,610 | 2,908 (21.37%) |
3,332 (24.48%) | 31 | 29 (93.55%) |
1 (3.23%) |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 10,084 | 1,349 (13.38%) |
3,699 (36.68%) | 1,662 | 1,269 (76.35%) |
125 (7.52%) |
| University of Wisconsin-La Crosse | 9,501 | 23 (0.24%) |
4,909 (51.67%) | 945 | 509 (53.86%) |
159 (16.83%) |
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside | 3,184 | 367 (11.53%) |
1,732 (54.40%) | 741 | 606 (81.78%) |
93 (12.55%) |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 18,288 | 2,128 (11.64%) |
9,979 (54.57%) | 4,162 | 1,006 (24.17%) |
1,422 (34.17%) |
| Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University | 196 | 131 (66.84%) |
37 (18.88%) | 8 | 8 (100.00%) |
- |
| Average | 54,863 | 6,906 (12.59%) |
23,688 (43.18%) |
7,549 | 3,427 (45.40%) |
1,800 (23.84%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio