Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 30,683 with 17,649 female students and 13,034 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee has the most enrolled students of 22,450, while University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has the least number of students of 8,233 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 22,450 | 9,606 | 12,844 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 8,233 | 3,428 | 4,805 |
| Total | 30,683 | 13,034 | 17,649 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 25,778 with 14,539 female students and 11,239 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 18,288, while University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has the least number of undergraduate students of 7,490.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 18,288 | 8,005 | 10,283 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 7,490 | 3,234 | 4,256 |
| Total | 25,778 | 11,239 | 14,539 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 4,905 with 3,110 female students and 1,795 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,162, while University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has the least number of graduate students of 743.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 4,162 | 1,601 | 2,561 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 743 | 194 | 549 |
| Total | 4,905 | 1,795 | 3,110 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 25,778 students, 2,710 students (10.51%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 13,684 students (53.08%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 4,905 students, 1,410 students (28.75%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,565 students (31.91%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 18,288 | 2,128 (11.64%) |
9,979 (54.57%) | 4,162 | 1,006 (24.17%) |
1,422 (34.17%) |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 7,490 | 582 (7.77%) |
3,705 (49.47%) | 743 | 404 (54.37%) |
143 (19.25%) |
| Average | 25,778 | 2,710 (10.51%) |
13,684 (53.08%) |
4,905 | 1,410 (28.75%) |
1,565 (31.91%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio