Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $9,422 when living on campus and $24,414 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $9,518 when living on campus and $24,510 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | $3,370 | $3,850 | $1,800 | - | $12,750 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | $7,986 | $7,986 | $2,793 | - | $15,767 |
| University of Puerto Rico at Cayey | $5,324 | $5,324 | $4,168 | - | $15,685 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences | $8,945 | $8,945 | - | - | - |
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | $5,324 | $5,324 | $4,168 | - | $15,767 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Central Administration | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $6,190 | $6,286 | $3,232 | - | $14,992 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,190 for in-state students and $6,286 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.55% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Puerto Rico-Carolina requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $7,536 and Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music has the lowest tuition & fees of $3,000 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | $3,370 | $3,370 | $3,370 | $3,850 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | $7,986 | $7,986 | $7,986 | $7,986 |
| University of Puerto Rico at Cayey | $5,324 | $5,324 | $5,324 | $5,324 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences | $8,945 | $8,945 | $8,945 | $8,945 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | $5,324 | $5,324 | $5,324 | $5,324 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Central Administration | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $6,190 | $6,190 | $6,190 | $6,286 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $7,094 for state residents and $7,174 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -1.04% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $10,440 and Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $2,400.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | $3,020 | $3,020 | $3,020 | $3,260 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of Puerto Rico at Cayey | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences | $14,260 | $14,260 | $14,153 | $14,153 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | $4,470 | $4,470 | $4,110 | $4,110 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Central Administration | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $7,250 | $7,250 | $7,094 | $7,174 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $14,992 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | - | - | $10,000 | $2,750 | $2,750 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | - | - | $11,613 | $4,154 | $3,152 |
| University of Puerto Rico at Cayey | - | - | $11,613 | $4,072 | $4,992 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences | - | - | - | - | - |
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | - | - | $11,613 | $4,154 | $4,992 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Central Administration | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | - | - | $11,210 | $3,783 | $3,972 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio