univstats

Chapman University vs. Stanford University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 87.01% where 2,873 students out of 3,302 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stanford University has the most highest graduation rate of 91.92%, while Chapman University has the lowest rate of 81.82%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Chapman University
81.82%
(77.52% / 84.42%)
1,314
(469 / 845)
1,606
(605 / 1,001)
Stanford University
91.92%
(91.22% / 92.65%)
1,559
(790 / 769)
1,696
(866 / 830)
Average87.01%
(85.59% / 88.15%)
2,873
(1,259 / 1,614)
3,302
(1,471 / 1,831)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 0.71% where 12 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,696 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Chapman University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Stanford University
0.71%
(0.92% / 0.48%)
12
(8 / 4)
1,696
(866 / 830)
Average0.71%
(0.92% / 0.48%)
12
(8 / 4)
1,696
(866 / 830)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 95.00% for full-time students and 60.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stanford University has the most highest retention rate of 98%, while Chapman University has the lowest rate of 92%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Chapman University
92%60%
Stanford University
98%-
Average95.00% 60.00%