Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 60.09% where 381 students out of 634 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Dallas has the most highest graduation rate of 73.07%, while Arlington Baptist University has the lowest rate of 19.44%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Baptist University | 19.44% (14.29% / 26.67%) | 7 (3 / 4) |
36 (21 / 15) |
| Concordia University Texas | 44.60% (40.24% / 47.33%) | 95 (33 / 62) |
213 (82 / 131) |
| University of Dallas | 73.07% (66.27% / 78.64%) | 274 (112 / 162) |
375 (169 / 206) |
| Parker University | 50.00% (50.00% / 50.00%) | 5 (1 / 4) |
10 (2 / 8) |
| Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Guidance College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 60.09% (54.38% / 64.44%) |
381 (149 / 232) |
634 (274 / 360) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.44% where 71 students have transferred out from schools out of 385 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Parker University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.00%, while University of Dallas has the highest rate of 18.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Baptist University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Concordia University Texas | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Dallas | 18.67% (23.08% / 15.05%) | 70 (39 / 31) | 375 (169 / 206) |
| Parker University | 10.00% (50.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 10 (2 / 8) |
| Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Guidance College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 18.44% (23.39% / 14.49%) | 71 (40 / 31) |
385 (171 / 214) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 56.50% for full-time students and 74.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Dallas has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while Arlington Baptist University has the lowest rate of 41%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Baptist University | 41% | - | |
| Concordia University Texas | 58% | 89% | |
| University of Dallas | 77% | - | |
| Parker University | 50% | 33% | |
| Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary | - | 100% | |
| Guidance College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 56.50% | 74.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio