univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Champlain College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 71.47% where 1,338 students out of 1,872 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Middlebury College has the most highest graduation rate of 91.40%, while Landmark College has the lowest rate of 14.29%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Champlain College
65.23%
(63.72% / 67.63%)
349
(209 / 140)
535
(328 / 207)
Middlebury College
91.40%
(91.44% / 91.37%)
574
(267 / 307)
628
(292 / 336)
Norwich University
60.21%
(59.17% / 63.31%)
407
(300 / 107)
676
(507 / 169)
Sterling College
31.58%
(33.33% / 28.57%)
6
(4 / 2)
19
(12 / 7)
Landmark College
14.29%
(15.38% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
14
(13 / 1)
College of St Joseph
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average71.47%
(67.88% / 77.22%)
1,338
(782 / 556)
1,872
(1,152 / 720)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.60% where 37 students have transferred out from schools out of 661 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Middlebury College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.62%, while Landmark College has the highest rate of 35.71% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Champlain College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Middlebury College
4.62%
(4.11% / 5.06%)
29
(12 / 17)
628
(292 / 336)
Norwich University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Sterling College
15.79%
(16.67% / 14.29%)
3
(2 / 1)
19
(12 / 7)
Landmark College
35.71%
(38.46% / 0.00%)
5
(5 / 0)
14
(13 / 1)
College of St Joseph
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average5.60%
(5.99% / 5.23%)
37
(19 / 18)
661
(317 / 344)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.80% for full-time students and 53.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Middlebury College has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Landmark College has the lowest rate of 63%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Champlain College
82%67%
Middlebury College
94%-
Norwich University
79%43%
Sterling College
86%-
Landmark College
63%50%
College of St Joseph
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average80.80% 53.33%