Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $73,757 when living on campus and $72,885 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Champlain College | $47,850 | $1,000 | $20,272 | $18,466 | |
| Middlebury College | $67,600 | $1,000 | $20,250 | $15,920 | |
| Norwich University | $49,740 | $2,176 | $17,560 | $17,380 | |
| Sterling College | $40,760 | $1,200 | $12,450 | $12,950 | |
| Landmark College | $66,540 | $1,400 | $18,986 | $20,445 | |
| College of St Joseph | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $54,498 | $1,355 | $17,904 | $17,032 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $54,498 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.64% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Middlebury College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $67,100 and Sterling College has the lowest tuition & fees of $40,560 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Champlain College | $45,550 | $47,850 | ||
| Middlebury College | $65,280 | $67,600 | ||
| Norwich University | $49,600 | $49,740 | ||
| Sterling College | $40,760 | $40,760 | ||
| Landmark College | $64,290 | $66,540 | ||
| College of St Joseph | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $53,096 | $54,498 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $16,992 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.59% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Norwich University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $22,176 and Champlain College has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $10,710.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Champlain College | $10,710 | $10,710 | ||
| Middlebury College | $14,550 | $15,210 | ||
| Norwich University | $24,916 | $25,056 | ||
| Sterling College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Landmark College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| College of St Joseph | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $16,725 | $16,992 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,904 when a student lives on campus and $17,032 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Champlain College | $17,600 | $2,672 | $15,794 | $2,672 | $2,672 |
| Middlebury College | $19,250 | $1,000 | $14,920 | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Norwich University | $14,680 | $2,880 | $14,680 | $2,700 | $2,700 |
| Sterling College | $10,950 | $1,500 | $10,950 | $2,000 | $4,000 |
| Landmark College | $14,886 | $4,100 | $16,345 | $4,100 | $4,100 |
| College of St Joseph | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | $15,473 | $2,430 | $14,538 | $2,494 | $2,894 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio