Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $17,849 when living on campus and $33,060 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| ECPI University | $18,484 | - | - | $14,304 | |
| Chamberlain University-Virginia | $21,520 | $400 | - | $26,320 | |
| Strayer University-Chesterfield Campus | $13,920 | $675 | - | $10,563 | |
| Strayer University-Virginia Beach Campus | $13,920 | $675 | - | $10,563 | |
| ECPI University-Richmond West | $18,484 | - | - | $14,304 | |
| Lotus Professional College | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $17,266 | $583 | - | $15,211 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $17,266 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.30% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Chamberlain University-Virginia requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $20,580 and Strayer University-Chesterfield Campus has the lowest tuition & fees of $13,920 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| ECPI University | $18,484 | $18,484 | ||
| Chamberlain University-Virginia | $20,412 | $21,520 | ||
| Strayer University-Chesterfield Campus | $13,920 | $13,920 | ||
| Strayer University-Virginia Beach Campus | $13,920 | $13,920 | ||
| ECPI University-Richmond West | $18,484 | $18,484 | ||
| Lotus Professional College | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $17,044 | $17,266 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $13,625 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are stayed the same compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, ECPI University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $12,960 and ECPI University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $12,960.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| ECPI University | $13,625 | $13,625 | ||
| Chamberlain University-Virginia | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Strayer University-Chesterfield Campus | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Strayer University-Virginia Beach Campus | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| ECPI University-Richmond West | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Lotus Professional College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $13,625 | $13,625 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,211 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| ECPI University | - | - | $10,440 | $3,864 | $3,864 |
| Chamberlain University-Virginia | - | - | $17,772 | $8,548 | $8,548 |
| Strayer University-Chesterfield Campus | - | - | $9,438 | $1,125 | - |
| Strayer University-Virginia Beach Campus | - | - | $9,438 | $1,125 | - |
| ECPI University-Richmond West | - | - | $10,440 | $3,864 | - |
| Lotus Professional College | - | ||||
| Average | - | - | $11,506 | $3,705 | $6,206 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio