Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 50.74% where 172 students out of 339 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hilbert College has the most highest graduation rate of 56.82%, while Talmudical Seminary of Bobov has the lowest rate of 39.22%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilbert College | 56.82% (51.52% / 61.16%) | 125 (51 / 74) |
220 (99 / 121) |
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel | 41.18% (41.18% / 0.00%) | 7 (7 / 0) |
17 (17 / 0) |
| Talmudical Seminary of Bobov | 39.22% (39.22% / 0.00%) | 40 (40 / 0) |
102 (102 / 0) |
| The General Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| LIU Riverhead | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 50.74% (44.95% / 61.16%) |
172 (98 / 74) |
339 (218 / 121) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 34.45% where 41 students have transferred out from schools out of 119 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Talmudical Seminary of Bobov has the lowest transfer-out rate of 31.37%, while Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel has the highest rate of 52.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilbert College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel | 52.94% (52.94% / 0.00%) | 9 (9 / 0) | 17 (17 / 0) |
| Talmudical Seminary of Bobov | 31.37% (31.37% / 0.00%) | 32 (32 / 0) | 102 (102 / 0) |
| The General Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| LIU Riverhead | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 34.45% (34.45% / 0.00%) | 41 (41 / 0) |
119 (119 / 0) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 65.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Talmudical Seminary of Bobov has the most highest retention rate of 69%, while Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel has the lowest rate of 62%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilbert College | 64% | - | |
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel | 62% | - | |
| Talmudical Seminary of Bobov | 69% | - | |
| The General Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| LIU Riverhead | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 65.00% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio