univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Fayetteville State University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.24% where 6,508 students out of 9,679 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the most highest graduation rate of 85.34%, while Fayetteville State University has the lowest rate of 38.46%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Fayetteville State University
38.46%
(30.84% / 42.57%)
235
(66 / 169)
611
(214 / 397)
North Carolina A & T State University
57.18%
(49.42% / 62.19%)
1,247
(423 / 824)
2,181
(856 / 1,325)
North Carolina Central University
41.65%
(33.62% / 45.29%)
469
(118 / 351)
1,126
(351 / 775)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
85.34%
(82.99% / 87.75%)
4,121
(2,030 / 2,091)
4,829
(2,446 / 2,383)
Winston-Salem State University
46.78%
(38.84% / 49.57%)
436
(94 / 342)
932
(242 / 690)
Carolinas College of Health Sciences
No completers information available at the school.
Average67.24%
(66.46% / 67.81%)
6,508
(2,731 / 3,777)
9,679
(4,109 / 5,570)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.05% where 1,747 students have transferred out from schools out of 9,679 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.26%, while North Carolina Central University has the highest rate of 33.04% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Fayetteville State University
28.64%
(24.30% / 30.98%)
175
(52 / 123)
611
(214 / 397)
North Carolina A & T State University
22.47%
(23.25% / 21.96%)
490
(199 / 291)
2,181
(856 / 1,325)
North Carolina Central University
33.04%
(29.63% / 34.58%)
372
(104 / 268)
1,126
(351 / 775)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
9.26%
(9.93% / 8.56%)
447
(243 / 204)
4,829
(2,446 / 2,383)
Winston-Salem State University
28.22%
(26.45% / 28.84%)
263
(64 / 199)
932
(242 / 690)
Carolinas College of Health Sciences
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average18.05%
(16.11% / 19.48%)
1,747
(662 / 1,085)
9,679
(4,109 / 5,570)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.40% for full-time students and 53.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while North Carolina Central University has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Fayetteville State University
75%32%
North Carolina A & T State University
78%56%
North Carolina Central University
73%30%
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
94%95%
Winston-Salem State University
77%-
Carolinas College of Health Sciences
No retention information available at the school.
Average79.40% 53.25%