Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $13,437 when living on campus and $20,078 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $18,348 when living on campus and $24,989 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Central Arizona College | $2,250 | $4,500 | $1,600 | $11,601 | $11,601 |
| Eastern Arizona College | $2,352 | $9,552 | $1,008 | $12,344 | $23,632 |
| Mohave Community College | $2,208 | $7,968 | $720 | $7,340 | $11,460 |
| Northland Pioneer College | $2,664 | $10,320 | $1,400 | - | $19,382 |
| South Mountain Community College | $2,358 | $8,958 | $1,104 | - | $22,176 |
| Tohono O'odham Community College | $932 | $932 | $1,000 | $9,400 | $12,622 |
| Average | $2,127 | $7,038 | $1,139 | $10,171 | $16,812 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $2,127 for in-state students and $7,038 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.90% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Northland Pioneer College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $9,840 and Tohono O'odham Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $822 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Central Arizona College | $2,250 | $4,500 | $2,250 | $4,500 |
| Eastern Arizona College | $2,352 | $9,552 | $2,352 | $9,552 |
| Mohave Community College | $2,136 | $7,248 | $2,208 | $7,968 |
| Northland Pioneer College | $2,428 | $9,851 | $2,664 | $10,320 |
| South Mountain Community College | $2,358 | $8,958 | $2,358 | $8,958 |
| Tohono O'odham Community College | $932 | $932 | $932 | $932 |
| Average | $2,076 | $6,840 | $2,127 | $7,038 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Central Arizona College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Eastern Arizona College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Mohave Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Northland Pioneer College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| South Mountain Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Tohono O'odham Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $10,171 when a student lives on campus and $16,812 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Central Arizona College | $8,786 | $2,815 | $8,786 | $2,815 | $2,815 |
| Eastern Arizona College | $8,050 | $4,294 | $16,326 | $7,306 | $5,606 |
| Mohave Community College | $4,200 | $3,140 | $7,280 | $4,180 | $4,180 |
| Northland Pioneer College | - | - | $13,442 | $5,940 | $5,940 |
| South Mountain Community College | - | - | $10,872 | $11,304 | $11,304 |
| Tohono O'odham Community College | $4,400 | $5,000 | $7,622 | $5,000 | $6,350 |
| Average | $6,359 | $3,812 | $10,721 | $6,091 | $6,033 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio