Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 76.86% where 14,810 students out of 19,270 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-San Diego has the most highest graduation rate of 86.05%, while California State University-East Bay has the lowest rate of 47.95%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-San Bernardino | 54.90% (51.56% / 56.89%) | 1,457 (512 / 945) |
2,654 (993 / 1,661) |
| California State University-East Bay | 47.95% (44.46% / 50.23%) | 679 (249 / 430) |
1,416 (560 / 856) |
| University of California-Davis | 85.67% (83.84% / 86.69%) | 5,394 (1,883 / 3,511) |
6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) |
| University of California-San Diego | 86.05% (83.97% / 87.97%) | 5,766 (2,708 / 3,058) |
6,701 (3,225 / 3,476) |
| University of California-Merced | 68.72% (65.06% / 71.74%) | 1,514 (646 / 868) |
2,203 (993 / 1,210) |
| University of Massachusetts Global | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 76.86% (74.82% / 78.31%) |
14,810 (5,998 / 8,812) |
19,270 (8,017 / 11,253) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.73% where 912 students have transferred out from schools out of 19,270 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-San Bernardino has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.43%, while University of California-Merced has the highest rate of 10.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-San Bernardino | 1.43% (1.11% / 1.63%) | 38 (11 / 27) | 2,654 (993 / 1,661) |
| California State University-East Bay | 5.44% (3.75% / 6.54%) | 77 (21 / 56) | 1,416 (560 / 856) |
| University of California-Davis | 4.94% (3.87% / 5.53%) | 311 (87 / 224) | 6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) |
| University of California-San Diego | 3.66% (3.78% / 3.54%) | 245 (122 / 123) | 6,701 (3,225 / 3,476) |
| University of California-Merced | 10.94% (10.88% / 10.99%) | 241 (108 / 133) | 2,203 (993 / 1,210) |
| University of Massachusetts Global | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 4.73% (4.35% / 5.00%) | 912 (349 / 563) |
19,270 (8,017 / 11,253) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.17% for full-time students and 60.83% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-San Diego has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while University of Massachusetts Global has the lowest rate of 62%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-San Bernardino | 80% | 47% |
| California State University-East Bay | 76% | 68% |
| University of California-Davis | 93% | 83% |
| University of California-San Diego | 94% | 84% |
| University of California-Merced | 82% | 42% |
| University of Massachusetts Global | 62% | 41% |
| Average | 81.17% | 60.83% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio