Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 1,940 with 1,045 female students and 895 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, UEI College-Chula Vista has the most enrolled students of 1,373, while Stellar Career College has the least number of students of 46 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Hair Design Academy | 98 | 24 | 74 |
| Professional Institute of Beauty | 93 | 4 | 89 |
| Stellar Career College | 46 | 3 | 43 |
| UEI College-Chula Vista | 1,373 | 855 | 518 |
| Academy for Salon Professionals | 134 | 4 | 130 |
| The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose | 196 | 5 | 191 |
| Total | 1,940 | 895 | 1,045 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 1,940 with 1,045 female students and 895 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, UEI College-Chula Vista has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,373, while Stellar Career College has the least number of undergraduate students of 46.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Hair Design Academy | 98 | 24 | 74 |
| Professional Institute of Beauty | 93 | 4 | 89 |
| Stellar Career College | 46 | 3 | 43 |
| UEI College-Chula Vista | 1,373 | 855 | 518 |
| Academy for Salon Professionals | 134 | 4 | 130 |
| The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose | 196 | 5 | 191 |
| Total | 1,940 | 895 | 1,045 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,940 with 1,045 female students and 895 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, UEI College-Chula Vista has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,373, while Stellar Career College has the least number of graduate students of 46.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Hair Design Academy | 98 | 24 | 74 |
| Professional Institute of Beauty | 93 | 4 | 89 |
| Stellar Career College | 46 | 3 | 43 |
| UEI College-Chula Vista | 1,373 | 855 | 518 |
| Academy for Salon Professionals | 134 | 4 | 130 |
| The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose | 196 | 5 | 191 |
| Total | 1,940 | 895 | 1,045 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| California Hair Design Academy | California Hair Design Academy does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Professional Institute of Beauty | Professional Institute of Beauty does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Stellar Career College | Stellar Career College does not offer online courses. | |||||
| UEI College-Chula Vista | UEI College-Chula Vista does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Academy for Salon Professionals | Academy for Salon Professionals does not offer online courses. | |||||
| The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose | The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio