Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.12% where 799 students out of 1,227 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lawrence University has the most highest graduation rate of 76.77%, while Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa has the lowest rate of 21.74%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland University | 42.45% (32.17% / 54.64%) | 90 (37 / 53) |
212 (115 / 97) |
| Lawrence University | 76.77% (69.04% / 84.42%) | 304 (136 / 168) |
396 (197 / 199) |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering | 67.11% (66.04% / 71.43%) | 400 (315 / 85) |
596 (477 / 119) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa | 21.74% (14.29% / 25.00%) | 5 (1 / 4) |
23 (7 / 16) |
| Medical College of Wisconsin | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Sacred Heart Seminary and School of Theology | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 65.12% (61.43% / 71.93%) |
799 (489 / 310) |
1,227 (796 / 431) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.42% where 145 students have transferred out from schools out of 619 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Milwaukee School of Engineering has the lowest transfer-out rate of 21.81%, while Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa has the highest rate of 65.22% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Lawrence University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Milwaukee School of Engineering | 21.81% (21.38% / 23.53%) | 130 (102 / 28) | 596 (477 / 119) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa | 65.22% (85.71% / 56.25%) | 15 (6 / 9) | 23 (7 / 16) |
| Medical College of Wisconsin | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Sacred Heart Seminary and School of Theology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 23.42% (22.31% / 27.41%) | 145 (108 / 37) |
619 (484 / 135) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.25% for full-time students and 66.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lawrence University has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa has the lowest rate of 43%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Lakeland University | 63% | 33% |
| Lawrence University | 87% | 100% |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering | 84% | - |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa | 43% | - |
| Medical College of Wisconsin | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Sacred Heart Seminary and School of Theology | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 69.25% | 66.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio