Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $22,974 when living on campus and $31,573 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $29,640 when living on campus and $38,239 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Allan Hancock College | $1,156 | $9,892 | $938 | - | $28,647 |
| Diablo Valley College | $1,312 | $10,320 | $1,220 | - | $31,122 |
| Laney College | $1,258 | $9,898 | $1,492 | - | $29,806 |
| Sierra College | $1,446 | $1,446 | $1,792 | $20,473 | $34,511 |
| Yuba College | $1,128 | $8,208 | $1,080 | - | $21,222 |
| Woodland Community College | $1,124 | $7,656 | $1,062 | - | $29,121 |
| Average | $1,237 | $7,903 | $1,264 | $20,473 | $29,072 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $1,237 for in-state students and $7,903 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -9.48% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Diablo Valley College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $10,296 and Sierra College has the lowest tuition & fees of $1,380 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Allan Hancock College | $1,146 | $8,994 | $1,156 | $9,892 |
| Diablo Valley College | $1,312 | $8,328 | $1,312 | $10,320 |
| Laney College | $1,148 | $8,684 | $1,258 | $9,898 |
| Sierra College | $1,156 | $9,988 | $1,446 | $1,446 |
| Yuba College | $1,128 | $8,208 | $1,128 | $8,208 |
| Woodland Community College | $1,124 | $8,184 | $1,124 | $7,656 |
| Average | $1,169 | $8,731 | $1,237 | $7,903 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Allan Hancock College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Diablo Valley College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Laney College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Sierra College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Yuba College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Woodland Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $20,473 when a student lives on campus and $29,072 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Allan Hancock College | - | - | $19,431 | $9,216 | $8,397 |
| Diablo Valley College | - | - | $23,238 | $7,884 | $7,686 |
| Laney College | - | - | $22,820 | $6,986 | $5,706 |
| Sierra College | $13,631 | $6,842 | $25,933 | $8,578 | $8,578 |
| Yuba College | - | - | $16,580 | $4,642 | $4,163 |
| Woodland Community College | - | - | $22,191 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| Average | $13,631 | $6,842 | $21,699 | $7,373 | $6,730 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio