Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 89.77% where 1,570 students out of 1,749 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Columbia University in the City of New York has the most highest graduation rate of 96.10%, while Yeshiva Karlin Stolin has the lowest rate of 22.86%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia University in the City of New York | 96.10% (94.72% / 97.31%) | 1,478 (682 / 796) |
1,538 (720 / 818) |
| Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science | 49.67% (49.15% / 51.43%) | 76 (58 / 18) |
153 (118 / 35) |
| Yeshiva Karlin Stolin | 22.86% (22.86% / 0.00%) | 8 (8 / 0) |
35 (35 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torah | 34.78% (34.78% / 0.00%) | 8 (8 / 0) |
23 (23 / 0) |
| Relay Graduate School of Education | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Bard College - Eastern NY Correctional Facility | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 89.77% (84.38% / 95.43%) |
1,570 (756 / 814) |
1,749 (896 / 853) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 2.01% where 32 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,596 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Columbia University in the City of New York has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.46%, while Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torah has the highest rate of 65.22% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia University in the City of New York | 0.46% (0.42% / 0.49%) | 7 (3 / 4) | 1,538 (720 / 818) |
| Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Yeshiva Karlin Stolin | 28.57% (28.57% / 0.00%) | 10 (10 / 0) | 35 (35 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torah | 65.22% (65.22% / 0.00%) | 15 (15 / 0) | 23 (23 / 0) |
| Relay Graduate School of Education | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bard College - Eastern NY Correctional Facility | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 2.01% (3.60% / 0.49%) | 32 (28 / 4) |
1,596 (778 / 818) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.00% for full-time students and 95.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Columbia University in the City of New York has the most highest retention rate of 98%, while Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science has the lowest rate of 75%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Columbia University in the City of New York | 98% | 95% |
| Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science | 75% | - |
| Yeshiva Karlin Stolin | 79% | - |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torah | 84% | - |
| Relay Graduate School of Education | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Bard College - Eastern NY Correctional Facility | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 84.00% | 95.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio