univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bethany Theological Seminary

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 69.33% where 771 students out of 1,112 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Valparaiso University has the most highest graduation rate of 70.37%, while Hanover College has the lowest rate of 67.13%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Hanover College
67.13%
(60.00% / 72.64%)
239
(93 / 146)
356
(155 / 201)
Valparaiso University
70.37%
(68.28% / 72.00%)
532
(226 / 306)
756
(331 / 425)
Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
No completers information available at the school.
Bethany Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
No completers information available at the school.
Relay Graduate School of Education - Indiana
No completers information available at the school.
Average69.33%
(65.64% / 72.20%)
771
(319 / 452)
1,112
(486 / 626)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 50.00% where 1 students have transferred out from schools out of 2 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Hanover College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Valparaiso University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
50.00%
(100.00% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
2
(1 / 1)
Bethany Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Relay Graduate School of Education - Indiana
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average50.00%
(100.00% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
2
(1 / 1)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.67% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Valparaiso University has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Hanover College
82%-
Valparaiso University
75%-
Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
100%-
Bethany Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
No retention information available at the school.
Relay Graduate School of Education - Indiana
No retention information available at the school.
Average85.67% 0.00%