univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including California Institute of Technology

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 74.04% where 368 students out of 497 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 94.37%, while Simpson University has the lowest rate of 48.84%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California Institute of Technology
94.37%
(92.74% / 96.26%)
218
(115 / 103)
231
(124 / 107)
Simpson University
48.84%
(44.12% / 51.92%)
42
(15 / 27)
86
(34 / 52)
Woodbury University
60.00%
(45.00% / 72.00%)
108
(36 / 72)
180
(80 / 100)
Western University of Health Sciences
No completers information available at the school.
California College San Diego
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Daybreak University
No completers information available at the school.
Average74.04%
(69.75% / 77.99%)
368
(166 / 202)
497
(238 / 259)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.46% where 8 students have transferred out from schools out of 231 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California Institute of Technology
3.46%
(4.84% / 1.87%)
8
(6 / 2)
231
(124 / 107)
Simpson University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Woodbury University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Western University of Health Sciences
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
California College San Diego
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Daybreak University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average3.46%
(4.84% / 1.87%)
8
(6 / 2)
231
(124 / 107)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.00% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Simpson University has the lowest rate of 60%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California Institute of Technology
97%-
Simpson University
60%-
Woodbury University
74%67%
Western University of Health Sciences
No retention information available at the school.
California College San Diego
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Daybreak University
No retention information available at the school.
Average77.00% 67.00%