Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.56% where 202 students out of 299 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York Film Academy has the most highest graduation rate of 67.70%, while Lionel University has the lowest rate of 67.12%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York Film Academy | 67.70% (62.50% / 74.49%) | 153 (80 / 73) |
226 (128 / 98) |
| Lionel University | 67.12% (68.52% / 63.16%) | 49 (37 / 12) |
73 (54 / 19) |
| Carrington College-Sacramento | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Stanbridge University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| University of West Los Angeles | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Arizona College of Nursing-Ontario | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 67.56% (64.29% / 72.65%) |
202 (117 / 85) |
299 (182 / 117) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.69% where 23 students have transferred out from schools out of 299 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York Film Academy has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.98%, while Lionel University has the highest rate of 19.18% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York Film Academy | 3.98% (3.13% / 5.10%) | 9 (4 / 5) | 226 (128 / 98) |
| Lionel University | 19.18% (18.52% / 21.05%) | 14 (10 / 4) | 73 (54 / 19) |
| Carrington College-Sacramento | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Stanbridge University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of West Los Angeles | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Arizona College of Nursing-Ontario | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 7.69% (7.69% / 7.69%) | 23 (14 / 9) |
299 (182 / 117) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.25% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Arizona College of Nursing-Ontario has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while New York Film Academy has the lowest rate of 66%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| New York Film Academy | 66% | - |
| Lionel University | 75% | 50% |
| Carrington College-Sacramento | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Stanbridge University | 84% | - |
| University of West Los Angeles | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Arizona College of Nursing-Ontario | 100% | - |
| Average | 81.25% | 50.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio