univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Baker College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.61% where 473 students out of 807 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hillsdale College has the most highest graduation rate of 89.71%, while Baker College has the lowest rate of 31.11%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Baker College
31.11%
(27.14% / 33.64%)
56
(19 / 37)
180
(70 / 110)
Hillsdale College
89.71%
(89.13% / 90.38%)
305
(164 / 141)
340
(184 / 156)
Siena Heights University
39.02%
(30.46% / 48.53%)
112
(46 / 66)
287
(151 / 136)
Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
No completers information available at the school.
Davenport University-Kalamazoo Location
No completers information available at the school.
Davenport University-Midland Location
No completers information available at the school.
Average58.61%
(56.54% / 60.70%)
473
(229 / 244)
807
(405 / 402)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.32% where 164 students have transferred out from schools out of 807 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hillsdale College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.12%, while Siena Heights University has the highest rate of 33.10% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Baker College
30.56%
(31.43% / 30.00%)
55
(22 / 33)
180
(70 / 110)
Hillsdale College
4.12%
(3.80% / 4.49%)
14
(7 / 7)
340
(184 / 156)
Siena Heights University
33.10%
(35.76% / 30.15%)
95
(54 / 41)
287
(151 / 136)
Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Davenport University-Kalamazoo Location
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Davenport University-Midland Location
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average20.32%
(20.49% / 20.15%)
164
(83 / 81)
807
(405 / 402)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.67% for full-time students and 58.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hillsdale College has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Baker College has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Baker College
66%17%
Hillsdale College
97%100%
Siena Heights University
70%-
Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
No retention information available at the school.
Davenport University-Kalamazoo Location
No retention information available at the school.
Davenport University-Midland Location
No retention information available at the school.
Average77.67% 58.50%