univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Baker College

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 7,874 with 5,041 female students and 2,833 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Baker College has the most enrolled students of 3,955, while Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine has the least number of students of 346 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Baker College
3,955951 3,004
Hillsdale College
1,792916 876
Siena Heights University
1,781805 976
Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
346161 185
Davenport University-Kalamazoo Location
Enrollment information is not available.
Davenport University-Midland Location
Enrollment information is not available.
Total7,874 2,8335,041

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 6,872 with 4,462 female students and 2,410 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Baker College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 3,595, while Siena Heights University has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,628.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Baker College
3,595850 2,745
Hillsdale College
1,649816 833
Siena Heights University
1,628744 884
Davenport University-Kalamazoo Location
Enrollment information is not available.
Davenport University-Midland Location
Enrollment information is not available.
Total6,8722,4104,462

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,002 with 579 female students and 423 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Baker College has the most enrolled graduate students of 360, while Hillsdale College has the least number of graduate students of 143.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Baker College
360101 259
Hillsdale College
143100 43
Siena Heights University
15361 92
Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
346161 185
Davenport University-Kalamazoo Location
Enrollment information is not available.
Davenport University-Midland Location
Enrollment information is not available.
Total1,002423579

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 6,872 students, 2,758 students (40.13%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,147 students (16.69%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,002 students, 457 students (45.61%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 376 students (37.52%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Baker College
3,595 2,145
(59.67%)
333
(9.26%)
360 329
(91.39%)
5
(1.39%)
Hillsdale College
1,649 55
(3.34%)
-143 - -
Siena Heights University
1,628 558
(34.28%)
814
(50.00%)
153 128
(83.66%)
25
(16.34%)
Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
No Undergraduate Level Courses Offered346 - 346
(100.00%)
Davenport University-Midland Location
Davenport University-Midland Location does not offer online courses.
Average6,872 2,758
(40.13%)
1,147
(16.69%)
1,002 457
(45.61%)
376
(37.52%)