univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Mount St. Mary's University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 61.03% where 567 students out of 929 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Ner Israel Rabbinical College has the lowest rate of 23.53%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Mount St. Mary's University
65.39%
(63.57% / 67.14%)
359
(171 / 188)
549
(269 / 280)
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
23.53%
(23.53% / 0.00%)
8
(8 / 0)
34
(34 / 0)
Notre Dame of Maryland University
50.00%
(0.00% / 50.00%)
112
(0 / 112)
224
(0 / 224)
St. John's College
71.43%
(64.52% / 78.95%)
85
(40 / 45)
119
(62 / 57)
Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College
100.00%
(0.00% / 100.00%)
3
(0 / 3)
3
(0 / 3)
Denver Seminary - Washington DC
No completers information available at the school.
Average61.03%
(60.00% / 61.70%)
567
(219 / 348)
929
(365 / 564)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.54% where 255 students have transferred out from schools out of 926 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ner Israel Rabbinical College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.88%, while Notre Dame of Maryland University has the highest rate of 39.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Mount St. Mary's University
28.05%
(28.25% / 27.86%)
154
(76 / 78)
549
(269 / 280)
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
5.88%
(5.88% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
34
(34 / 0)
Notre Dame of Maryland University
39.73%
(0.00% / 39.73%)
89
(0 / 89)
224
(0 / 224)
St. John's College
8.40%
(6.45% / 10.53%)
10
(4 / 6)
119
(62 / 57)
Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Denver Seminary - Washington DC
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average27.54%
(22.47% / 30.84%)
255
(82 / 173)
926
(365 / 561)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.60% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Mount St. Mary's University has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Mount St. Mary's University
71%100%
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
80%-
Notre Dame of Maryland University
73%-
St. John's College
83%-
Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College
91%100%
Denver Seminary - Washington DC
No retention information available at the school.
Average79.60% 100.00%