Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 5,389 with 3,089 female students and 2,300 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount St. Mary's University has the most enrolled students of 2,408, while Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College has the least number of students of 161 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount St. Mary's University | 2,408 | 1,183 | 1,225 |
| Ner Israel Rabbinical College | 449 | 449 | - |
| Notre Dame of Maryland University | 1,788 | 355 | 1,433 |
| St. John's College | 583 | 313 | 270 |
| Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College | 161 | - | 161 |
| Denver Seminary - Washington DC | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 5,389 | 2,300 | 3,089 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 3,451 with 1,887 female students and 1,564 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount St. Mary's University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,830, while Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College has the least number of undergraduate students of 161.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount St. Mary's University | 1,830 | 894 | 936 |
| Ner Israel Rabbinical College | 280 | 280 | - |
| Notre Dame of Maryland University | 709 | 151 | 558 |
| St. John's College | 471 | 239 | 232 |
| Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College | 161 | - | 161 |
| Denver Seminary - Washington DC | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 3,451 | 1,564 | 1,887 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,938 with 1,202 female students and 736 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Notre Dame of Maryland University has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,079, while St. John's College has the least number of graduate students of 112.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount St. Mary's University | 578 | 289 | 289 |
| Ner Israel Rabbinical College | 169 | 169 | - |
| Notre Dame of Maryland University | 1,079 | 204 | 875 |
| St. John's College | 112 | 74 | 38 |
| Denver Seminary - Washington DC | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 1,938 | 736 | 1,202 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 3,010 students, 213 students (7.08%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,040 students (34.55%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,769 students, 960 students (54.27%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 333 students (18.82%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Mount St. Mary's University | 1,830 | 112 (6.12%) |
830 (45.36%) | 578 | 240 (41.52%) |
135 (23.36%) |
| Ner Israel Rabbinical College | Ner Israel Rabbinical College does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Notre Dame of Maryland University | 709 | 101 (14.25%) |
210 (29.62%) | 1,079 | 663 (61.45%) |
198 (18.35%) |
| St. John's College | 471 | - | - | 112 | 57 (50.89%) |
- |
| Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College | Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Denver Seminary - Washington DC | Denver Seminary - Washington DC does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 3,010 | 213 (7.08%) |
1,040 (34.55%) |
1,769 | 960 (54.27%) |
333 (18.82%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio