Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 38.88% where 528 students out of 1,358 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hallmark University has the most highest graduation rate of 58.24%, while Jarvis Christian University has the lowest rate of 15.19%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hallmark University | 58.24% (58.42% / 57.97%) | 99 (59 / 40) |
170 (101 / 69) |
| Hardin-Simmons University | 46.04% (39.57% / 52.24%) | 221 (93 / 128) |
480 (235 / 245) |
| Jarvis Christian University | 15.19% (9.26% / 20.32%) | 53 (15 / 38) |
349 (162 / 187) |
| Schreiner University | 43.18% (38.12% / 48.31%) | 155 (69 / 86) |
359 (181 / 178) |
| Dallas Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Remington College-Online Dallas | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 38.88% (34.76% / 43.00%) |
528 (236 / 292) |
1,358 (679 / 679) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 19.79% where 166 students have transferred out from schools out of 839 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Schreiner University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.79%, while Hardin-Simmons University has the highest rate of 32.50% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hallmark University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Hardin-Simmons University | 32.50% (35.32% / 29.80%) | 156 (83 / 73) | 480 (235 / 245) |
| Jarvis Christian University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Schreiner University | 2.79% (4.97% / 0.56%) | 10 (9 / 1) | 359 (181 / 178) |
| Dallas Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Remington College-Online Dallas | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 19.79% (22.12% / 17.49%) | 166 (92 / 74) |
839 (416 / 423) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.80% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Remington College-Online Dallas has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Jarvis Christian University has the lowest rate of 48%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Hallmark University | 74% | - |
| Hardin-Simmons University | 65% | 67% |
| Jarvis Christian University | 48% | - |
| Schreiner University | 67% | - |
| Dallas Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Remington College-Online Dallas | 100% | - |
| Average | 70.80% | 67.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio