univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Clarion University of Pennsylvania

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.25% where 5,778 students out of 8,722 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Temple University has the most highest graduation rate of 75.05%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 39.70%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
39.70%
(36.56% / 42.45%)
158
(68 / 90)
398
(186 / 212)
Temple University
75.05%
(71.43% / 77.69%)
3,755
(1,505 / 2,250)
5,003
(2,107 / 2,896)
Pennsylvania College of Technology
58.25%
(58.88% / 56.73%)
339
(242 / 97)
582
(411 / 171)
Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania
55.71%
(50.13% / 59.75%)
1,526
(576 / 950)
2,739
(1,149 / 1,590)
Clarion University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average66.25%
(62.06% / 69.56%)
5,778
(2,391 / 3,387)
8,722
(3,853 / 4,869)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.06% where 1,575 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,722 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Temple University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 12.61%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the highest rate of 46.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
46.73%
(45.70% / 47.64%)
186
(85 / 101)
398
(186 / 212)
Temple University
12.61%
(13.15% / 12.22%)
631
(277 / 354)
5,003
(2,107 / 2,896)
Pennsylvania College of Technology
18.38%
(17.03% / 21.64%)
107
(70 / 37)
582
(411 / 171)
Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania
23.77%
(23.24% / 24.15%)
651
(267 / 384)
2,739
(1,149 / 1,590)
Clarion University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average18.06%
(18.14% / 17.99%)
1,575
(699 / 876)
8,722
(3,853 / 4,869)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.75% for full-time students and 51.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Temple University has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
69%-
Temple University
83%53%
Pennsylvania College of Technology
81%63%
Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania
78%37%
Clarion University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average77.75% 51.00%