Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 42.50% where 2,284 students out of 5,374 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 55.71%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the lowest rate of 16.37%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College | 43.77% (44.66% / 42.12%) | 460 (305 / 155) |
1,051 (683 / 368) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre | 20.48% (16.67% / 30.43%) | 17 (10 / 7) |
83 (60 / 23) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | 16.37% (13.33% / 20.04%) | 184 (82 / 102) |
1,124 (615 / 509) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine | 25.73% (20.16% / 35.82%) | 97 (49 / 48) |
377 (243 / 134) |
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania | 55.71% (50.13% / 59.75%) | 1,526 (576 / 950) |
2,739 (1,149 / 1,590) |
| The Pennsylvania State University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 42.50% (37.16% / 48.09%) |
2,284 (1,022 / 1,262) |
5,374 (2,750 / 2,624) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.05% where 1,561 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,374 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania has the lowest transfer-out rate of 23.77%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre has the highest rate of 50.60% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College | 23.79% (21.67% / 27.72%) | 250 (148 / 102) | 1,051 (683 / 368) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre | 50.60% (53.33% / 43.48%) | 42 (32 / 10) | 83 (60 / 23) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | 45.37% (46.34% / 44.20%) | 510 (285 / 225) | 1,124 (615 / 509) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine | 28.65% (32.10% / 22.39%) | 108 (78 / 30) | 377 (243 / 134) |
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania | 23.77% (23.24% / 24.15%) | 651 (267 / 384) | 2,739 (1,149 / 1,590) |
| The Pennsylvania State University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 29.05% (29.45% / 28.62%) | 1,561 (810 / 751) |
5,374 (2,750 / 2,624) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 29.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine has the lowest rate of 73%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College | 83% | 14% | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre | 81% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | 80% | 40% | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine | 73% | 25% | |
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania | 78% | 37% | |
| The Pennsylvania State University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 79.00% | 29.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio