Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of best Inorganic Chemistry schools is 88.36% where 42,867 students out of 48,514 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between best Inorganic Chemistry schools.
Among the best Inorganic Chemistry schools, Harvard University has the most highest graduation rate of 97.58%, while Texas A & M University-College Station has the lowest rate of 83.91%.
| Rank | Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 96.41% (95.58% / 97.26%) | 1,073 (541 / 532) |
1,113 (566 / 547) |
| 2 | California Institute of Technology | 94.37% (92.74% / 96.26%) | 218 (115 / 103) |
231 (124 / 107) |
| 3 | University of California-Berkeley | 92.84% (91.91% / 93.56%) | 5,559 (2,420 / 3,139) |
5,988 (2,633 / 3,355) |
| 4 | Northwestern University | 95.13% (93.38% / 96.63%) | 1,835 (832 / 1,003) |
1,929 (891 / 1,038) |
| 5 | Texas A & M University-College Station | 83.91% (80.67% / 87.36%) | 8,435 (4,177 / 4,258) |
10,052 (5,178 / 4,874) |
| 6 | University of Wisconsin-Madison | 89.55% (88.15% / 90.80%) | 6,135 (2,857 / 3,278) |
6,851 (3,241 / 3,610) |
| 7 | Stanford University | 91.92% (91.22% / 92.65%) | 1,559 (790 / 769) |
1,696 (866 / 830) |
| 8 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | 85.13% (82.90% / 87.72%) | 6,464 (3,385 / 3,079) |
7,593 (4,083 / 3,510) |
| 8 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 91.17% (89.54% / 92.19%) | 3,936 (1,481 / 2,455) |
4,317 (1,654 / 2,663) |
| 10 | Harvard University | 97.58% (96.65% / 98.53%) | 1,613 (808 / 805) |
1,653 (836 / 817) |
| 10 | University of Washington-Seattle Campus | 85.18% (82.93% / 86.99%) | 6,040 (2,623 / 3,417) |
7,091 (3,163 / 3,928) |
| Average | 88.36% (86.20% / 90.34%) |
42,867 (20,029 / 22,838) |
48,514 (23,235 / 25,279) | |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of best Inorganic Chemistry schools is 6.76% where 1,214 students have transferred out from schools out of 17,949 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between best Inorganic Chemistry schools.
Among the best Inorganic Chemistry schools, Harvard University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.06%, while Texas A & M University-College Station has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Rank | Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 2 | California Institute of Technology | 3.46% (4.84% / 1.87%) | 8 (6 / 2) | 231 (124 / 107) |
| 3 | University of California-Berkeley | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 4 | Northwestern University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 5 | Texas A & M University-College Station | 9.67% (12.28% / 6.89%) | 972 (636 / 336) | 10,052 (5,178 / 4,874) |
| 6 | University of Wisconsin-Madison | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 7 | Stanford University | 0.71% (0.92% / 0.48%) | 12 (8 / 4) | 1,696 (866 / 830) |
| 8 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 8 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 5.12% (5.38% / 4.96%) | 221 (89 / 132) | 4,317 (1,654 / 2,663) |
| 10 | Harvard University | 0.06% (0.12% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 1,653 (836 / 817) |
| 10 | University of Washington-Seattle Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 6.76% (8.55% / 5.10%) | 1,214 (740 / 474) |
17,949 (8,658 / 9,291) |
|
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of best Inorganic Chemistry schools is 96.73% for full-time students and 80.83% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between best Inorganic Chemistry schools.
Among the best Inorganic Chemistry schools, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 99%, while Texas A & M University-College Station has the lowest rate of 94%.
| Rank | Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 99% | - |
| 2 | California Institute of Technology | 97% | - |
| 3 | University of California-Berkeley | 97% | 81% |
| 4 | Northwestern University | 98% | - |
| 5 | Texas A & M University-College Station | 94% | 92% |
| 6 | University of Wisconsin-Madison | 96% | 81% |
| 7 | Stanford University | 98% | - |
| 8 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | 95% | 44% |
| 8 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 97% | 100% |
| 10 | Harvard University | 98% | - |
| 10 | University of Washington-Seattle Campus | 95% | 87% |
| Average | 96.73% | 80.83% | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio