Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of Top 25 Arts Music Design Schools is 76.77% where 1,646 students out of 2,144 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between Top 25 Arts Music Design Schools.
Among the Top 25 Arts Music Design Schools, Curtis Institute of Music has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Minneapolis College of Art and Design has the lowest rate of 51.16%.
| Rank | Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Curtis Institute of Music | 100.00% (100.00% / 100.00%) | 21 (14 / 7) |
21 (14 / 7) |
| 3 | The Juilliard School | 92.56% (94.83% / 90.48%) | 112 (55 / 57) |
121 (58 / 63) |
| 4 | Rhode Island School of Design | 88.77% (88.10% / 89.14%) | 419 (148 / 271) |
472 (168 / 304) |
| 6 | University of North Carolina School of the Arts | 77.78% (74.76% / 80.00%) | 189 (77 / 112) |
243 (103 / 140) |
| 7 | San Francisco Conservatory of Music | 73.68% (73.33% / 74.07%) | 42 (22 / 20) |
57 (30 / 27) |
| 8 | Pratt Institute-Main | 73.98% (69.37% / 75.72%) | 600 (154 / 446) |
811 (222 / 589) |
| 9 | California Jazz Conservatory | 100.00% (100.00% / 100.00%) | 2 (1 / 1) |
2 (1 / 1) |
| 10 | College for Creative Studies | 70.61% (71.13% / 70.27%) | 173 (69 / 104) |
245 (97 / 148) |
| 12 | Minneapolis College of Art and Design | 51.16% (50.00% / 51.67%) | 88 (26 / 62) |
172 (52 / 120) |
| 13 | Manhattan School of Music | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 76.77% (75.97% / 77.20%) |
1,646 (566 / 1,080) |
2,144 (745 / 1,399) | |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of Top 25 Arts Music Design Schools is 9.74% where 201 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,064 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between Top 25 Arts Music Design Schools.
Among the Top 25 Arts Music Design Schools, The Juilliard School has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.48%, while Minneapolis College of Art and Design has the highest rate of 28.49% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Rank | Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Curtis Institute of Music | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 3 | The Juilliard School | 2.48% (1.72% / 3.17%) | 3 (1 / 2) | 121 (58 / 63) |
| 4 | Rhode Island School of Design | 4.45% (4.76% / 4.28%) | 21 (8 / 13) | 472 (168 / 304) |
| 6 | University of North Carolina School of the Arts | 16.05% (17.48% / 15.00%) | 39 (18 / 21) | 243 (103 / 140) |
| 7 | San Francisco Conservatory of Music | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 8 | Pratt Institute-Main | 6.78% (4.95% / 7.47%) | 55 (11 / 44) | 811 (222 / 589) |
| 9 | California Jazz Conservatory | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 10 | College for Creative Studies | 13.88% (9.28% / 16.89%) | 34 (9 / 25) | 245 (97 / 148) |
| 12 | Minneapolis College of Art and Design | 28.49% (23.08% / 30.83%) | 49 (12 / 37) | 172 (52 / 120) |
| 13 | Manhattan School of Music | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 9.74% (8.43% / 10.41%) | 201 (59 / 142) |
2,064 (700 / 1,364) |
|
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of Top 25 Arts Music Design Schools is 90.78% for full-time students and 87.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between Top 25 Arts Music Design Schools.
Among the Top 25 Arts Music Design Schools, Curtis Institute of Music has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Minneapolis College of Art and Design has the lowest rate of 75%.
| Rank | Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Curtis Institute of Music | 100% | - |
| 3 | The Juilliard School | 98% | - |
| 4 | Rhode Island School of Design | 95% | - |
| 6 | University of North Carolina School of the Arts | 93% | - |
| 7 | San Francisco Conservatory of Music | 93% | - |
| 8 | Pratt Institute-Main | 88% | 100% |
| 9 | California Jazz Conservatory | No retention information available at the school. | |
| 10 | College for Creative Studies | 82% | 75% |
| 12 | Minneapolis College of Art and Design | 75% | - |
| 13 | Manhattan School of Music | 93% | - |
| Average | 90.78% | 87.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio