Quabbin Regional Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
396
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
15 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
41%
Percent Proficient - Math
43%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Quabbin School District Living Summary view more
6,100
households
15,974
Total Population
$259,000
Average House Value
$954
Average Housing Rent
$75,884
Average Household Income
98.62%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Quabbin Regional Middle School is a public school located in Barre, Massachusetts. It is a school in Quabbin School District district.

According to the Massachusetts state assessment result, 41% of students are proficient in Math learning and 43% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 396 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1 where a total of 26 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 396 students are attending Quabbin Regional Middle School. By gender, there are 196 and 200 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 26 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Quabbin Regional Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers26Students per teacher: 15 to 1
Teachers who are certified26100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 396 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 6,100 households is located in Quabbin School District, MA area. The average home price is $259,000 and the average rent cost is $954. The unemployment rate is 4.10% and the average household income is $75,884.
You can view more living characteristics in Quabbin School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households6,100 Households
Population15,974
Male7,873
Female8,466
Child Population4,846
Total Housing Units6,734 Units
Average House Value$259,000
Average Rent Cost$954
Unemployment Rate4.10%
Average Household Income$75,884
Heath Insurance Coverage98.62%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Quabbin

In Quabbin, 7 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Massachusetts