Somerville High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
1,232
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
9 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
50%
Percent Proficient - Math
57%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Somerville School District Living Summary view more
32,802
households
77,852
Total Population
$664,700
Average House Value
$1,874
Average Housing Rent
$97,328
Average Household Income
96.89%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Somerville High School is a public school located in Somerville, Massachusetts. It is a school in Somerville School District district.

According to the Massachusetts state assessment result, 50% of students are proficient in Math learning and 57% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 1,232 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 9 to 1 where a total of 142 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 1,232 students are attending Somerville High School. By gender, there are 672 and 560 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 142 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Somerville High School and the students to teacher ratio is 9 to 1. 97.2% of teachers are certified. 71.1% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers142Students per teacher: 9 to 1
Teachers who are certified13897.2%
Teachers who are not certified42.8%
Teachers in their first year of teaching1611.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching2517.6%
School counselors9Students per counselor: 137 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards3-
Nurses3-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 32,802 households is located in Somerville School District, MA area. The average home price is $664,700 and the average rent cost is $1,874. The unemployment rate is 3.30% and the average household income is $97,328.
You can view more living characteristics in Somerville School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households32,802 Households
Population77,852
Male40,106
Female40,800
Child Population12,381
Total Housing Units34,633 Units
Average House Value$664,700
Average Rent Cost$1,874
Unemployment Rate3.30%
Average Household Income$97,328
Heath Insurance Coverage96.89%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Somerville High School offers 17 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 330 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 279 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Somerville High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered17 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs330
27%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs60
5%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs113
9%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs308
25%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation279
23%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Somerville

In Somerville, 11 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in SOMERVILLE, Massachusetts

2 private schools are serving students in SOMERVILLE, Massachusetts. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Massachusetts