E W Thurston Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
793
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
72%
Percent Proficient - Math
70%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Westwood School District Living Summary view more
5,532
households
16,107
Total Population
$713,800
Average House Value
$1,807
Average Housing Rent
$160,132
Average Household Income
98.43%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

E W Thurston Middle School is a public school located in Westwood, Massachusetts. It is a school in Westwood School District district.

According to the Massachusetts state assessment result, 72% of students are proficient in Math learning and 70% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 793 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 67 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 793 students are attending E W Thurston Middle School. By gender, there are 393 and 400 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 67 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for E W Thurston Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. 97.0% of teachers are certified. 95.5% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers67Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified6597.0%
Teachers who are not certified23.0%
Teachers in their first year of teaching34.5%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors3Students per counselor: 264 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 5,532 households is located in Westwood School District, MA area. The average home price is $713,800 and the average rent cost is $1,807. The unemployment rate is 4.80% and the average household income is $160,132.
You can view more living characteristics in Westwood School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households5,532 Households
Population16,107
Male7,736
Female8,400
Child Population5,938
Total Housing Units5,977 Units
Average House Value$713,800
Average Rent Cost$1,807
Unemployment Rate4.80%
Average Household Income$160,132
Heath Insurance Coverage98.43%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Westwood

In Westwood, 8 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in WESTWOOD, Massachusetts

2 private schools are serving students in WESTWOOD, Massachusetts. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Massachusetts