King Philip Regional High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
1,300
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
18 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
71%
Percent Proficient - Math
81%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
King Philip School District Living Summary view more
11,110
households
30,191
Total Population
$439,500
Average House Value
$1,366
Average Housing Rent
$117,540
Average Household Income
98.91%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

King Philip Regional High School is a public school located in Wrentham, Massachusetts. It is a school in King Philip School District district.

According to the Massachusetts state assessment result, 71% of students are proficient in Math learning and 81% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 1,300 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1 where a total of 73 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 1,300 students are attending King Philip Regional High School. By gender, there are 678 and 622 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 73 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for King Philip Regional High School and the students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1. 98.6% of teachers are certified. 82.2% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers73Students per teacher: 18 to 1
Teachers who are certified7298.6%
Teachers who are not certified11.4%
Teachers in their first year of teaching811.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching56.8%
School counselors4Students per counselor: 325 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses2-
Psychologists2-
Social workers3-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 11,110 households is located in King Philip School District, MA area. The average home price is $439,500 and the average rent cost is $1,366. The unemployment rate is 4.60% and the average household income is $117,540.
You can view more living characteristics in King Philip School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households11,110 Households
Population30,191
Male17,664
Female15,128
Child Population10,325
Total Housing Units11,562 Units
Average House Value$439,500
Average Rent Cost$1,366
Unemployment Rate4.60%
Average Household Income$117,540
Heath Insurance Coverage98.91%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

King Philip Regional High School offers 15 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 398 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 151 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at King Philip Regional High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered15 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs398
31%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs118
9%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs85
7%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs365
28%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation151
12%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in King Philip

In King Philip, 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Massachusetts