Atlanta High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
481
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
11 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
25-29%
Percent Proficient - Math
40-44%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Atlanta Independent School District Living Summary view more
4,070
households
10,261
Total Population
$103,100
Average House Value
$735
Average Housing Rent
$48,197
Average Household Income
86.79%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Atlanta High School is a public school located in Atlanta, Texas. It is a school in Atlanta Independent School District district.

According to the Texas state assessment result, about 27% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 42% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 481 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1 where a total of 44 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 481 students are attending Atlanta High School. By gender, there are 269 and 212 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Atlanta High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 57 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic642
Black633
White432617
Two or More Races220
Total57 3522

Teachers & Staffs

Total 44 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Atlanta High School and the students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1. All teachers are certified. 90.9% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers44Students per teacher: 11 to 1
Teachers who are certified44100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching12.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching36.8%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 241 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 4,070 households is located in Atlanta Independent School District, TX area. The average home price is $103,100 and the average rent cost is $735. The unemployment rate is 7.30% and the average household income is $48,197.
You can view more living characteristics in Atlanta Independent School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households4,070 Households
Population10,261
Male4,847
Female5,568
Child Population2,662
Total Housing Units4,873 Units
Average House Value$103,100
Average Rent Cost$735
Unemployment Rate7.30%
Average Household Income$48,197
Heath Insurance Coverage86.79%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Atlanta High School offers 9 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 134 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 76 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Atlanta High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered9 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs134
28%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs29
6%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs68
14%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs127
26%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation76
16%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Atlanta Independent School District

In Atlanta Independent School District, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Texas