Tom Green El

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
756
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
13 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
37%
Percent Proficient - Math
40%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Hays Consolidated Independent School District Living Summary view more
32,562
households
100,400
Total Population
$215,600
Average House Value
$1,369
Average Housing Rent
$78,075
Average Household Income
86.58%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Tom Green El is a public school located in Buda, Texas. It is a school in Hays Consolidated Independent School District district.

According to the Texas state assessment result, 37% of students are proficient in Math learning and 40% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 756 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1 where a total of 60 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 756 students are attending Tom Green El. By gender, there are 379 and 377 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Tom Green El offers the gifted and talented program. Total 26 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic1495
Asian312
Black101
White743
Two or More Races110
in LEP Program321
Total26 1511

Teachers & Staffs

Total 60 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Tom Green El and the students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1. All teachers are certified. 85.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers60Students per teacher: 13 to 1
Teachers who are certified60100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching610.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching35.0%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 756 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 32,562 households is located in Hays Consolidated Independent School District, TX area. The average home price is $215,600 and the average rent cost is $1,369. The unemployment rate is 3.60% and the average household income is $78,075.
You can view more living characteristics in Hays Consolidated Independent School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households32,562 Households
Population100,400
Male51,219
Female49,636
Child Population33,976
Total Housing Units34,124 Units
Average House Value$215,600
Average Rent Cost$1,369
Unemployment Rate3.60%
Average Household Income$78,075
Heath Insurance Coverage86.58%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Hays Cisd

In Hays Cisd, 25 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in BUDA, Texas

1 private schools are serving students in BUDA, Texas. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Texas