Christoval El

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
218
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
45-49%
Percent Proficient - Math
45-49%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Christoval Independent School District Living Summary view more
851
households
2,512
Total Population
$228,400
Average House Value
$86,797
Average Household Income
89.29%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Christoval El is a public school located in Christoval, Texas. It is a school in Christoval Independent School District district.

According to the Texas state assessment result, about 47% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 47% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 218 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 18 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 218 students are attending Christoval El. By gender, there are 113 and 105 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Christoval El offers the gifted and talented program. Total 2 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White211
Total2 11

Teachers & Staffs

Total 18 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Christoval El and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. All teachers are certified. 77.8% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers18Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified18100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching422.2%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 218 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 851 households is located in Christoval Independent School District, TX area. The unemployment rate is 0.90% and the average household income is $86,797.
You can view more living characteristics in Christoval Independent School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households851 Households
Population2,512
Male1,259
Female1,253
Child Population657
Total Housing Units953 Units
Average House Value$228,400
Average Rent Cost-
Unemployment Rate0.90%
Average Household Income$86,797
Heath Insurance Coverage89.29%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Christoval Independent School District

In Christoval Independent School District, 8 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Texas