Dawson High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
228
Students
7-12
Grades Offered
11 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
40-44%
Percent Proficient - Math
35-39%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Dawson Independent School District (Hill and Navarro Counties) Living Summary view more
995
households
2,341
Total Population
$87,400
Average House Value
$525
Average Housing Rent
$46,657
Average Household Income
88.72%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Dawson High School is a public school located in Dawson, Texas. It is a school in Dawson Independent School District (Hill and Navarro Counties) district.

According to the Texas state assessment result, about 42% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 37% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 228 students through grade 7 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1 where a total of 21 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 228 students are attending Dawson High School. By gender, there are 126 and 102 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Dawson High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 42 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic422
Black101
White372611
Total42 2814

Teachers & Staffs

Total 21 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Dawson High School and the students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1. 90.5% of teachers are certified. 81.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers21Students per teacher: 11 to 1
Teachers who are certified1990.5%
Teachers who are not certified14.8%
Teachers in their first year of teaching14.8%
Teachers in their second year of teaching314.3%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 228 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 995 households is located in Dawson Independent School District (Hill and Navarro Counties), TX area. The average home price is $87,400 and the average rent cost is $525. The unemployment rate is 8.10% and the average household income is $46,657.
You can view more living characteristics in Dawson Independent School District (Hill and Navarro Counties) area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households995 Households
Population2,341
Male1,095
Female1,246
Child Population537
Total Housing Units1,377 Units
Average House Value$87,400
Average Rent Cost$525
Unemployment Rate8.10%
Average Household Income$46,657
Heath Insurance Coverage88.72%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Dawson Independent School District

In Dawson Independent School District, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Texas