East Bernard El

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
340
Students
PK-4
Grades Offered
13 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
65-69%
Percent Proficient - Math
45-49%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
East Bernard Independent School District Living Summary view more
1,526
households
3,819
Total Population
$165,200
Average House Value
$815
Average Housing Rent
$62,000
Average Household Income
84.32%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

East Bernard El is a public school located in East Bernard, Texas. It is a school in East Bernard Independent School District district.

According to the Texas state assessment result, about 67% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 47% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 340 students through grade PK to 4. The students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1 where a total of 27 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 340 students are attending East Bernard El. By gender, there are 189 and 151 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

East Bernard El offers the gifted and talented program. Total 18 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic110
White17116
Total18 126

Teachers & Staffs

Total 27 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for East Bernard El and the students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers27Students per teacher: 13 to 1
Teachers who are certified27100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,526 households is located in East Bernard Independent School District, TX area. The average home price is $165,200 and the average rent cost is $815. The unemployment rate is 2.80% and the average household income is $62,000.
You can view more living characteristics in East Bernard Independent School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,526 Households
Population3,819
Male1,955
Female1,864
Child Population1,271
Total Housing Units1,710 Units
Average House Value$165,200
Average Rent Cost$815
Unemployment Rate2.80%
Average Household Income$62,000
Heath Insurance Coverage84.32%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in East Bernard Independent School District

In East Bernard Independent School District, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Texas