Wellington El

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
913
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
80%
Percent Proficient - Math
78%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Lewisville Independent School District Living Summary view more
110,452
households
307,244
Total Population
$296,900
Average House Value
$1,297
Average Housing Rent
$92,644
Average Household Income
89.82%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Wellington El is a public school located in Flower Mound, Texas. It is a school in Lewisville Independent School District district.

According to the Texas state assessment result, 80% of students are proficient in Math learning and 78% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 913 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 56 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 913 students are attending Wellington El. By gender, there are 423 and 490 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Wellington El offers the gifted and talented program. Total 81 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic523
Asian291514
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander101
Black101
White441826
Two or More Races101
in LEP Program211
IDEA program211
Total81 3546

Teachers & Staffs

Total 56 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Wellington El and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers56Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified56100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors2Students per counselor: 457 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 110,452 households is located in Lewisville Independent School District, TX area. The average home price is $296,900 and the average rent cost is $1,297. The unemployment rate is 3.40% and the average household income is $92,644.
You can view more living characteristics in Lewisville Independent School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households110,452 Households
Population307,244
Male151,283
Female156,971
Child Population99,120
Total Housing Units117,201 Units
Average House Value$296,900
Average Rent Cost$1,297
Unemployment Rate3.40%
Average Household Income$92,644
Heath Insurance Coverage89.82%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Lewisville Independent School District

In Lewisville Independent School District, 67 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in FLOWER MOUND, Texas

7 private schools are serving students in FLOWER MOUND, Texas. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Texas